2009 – Our Lady’s College

Championship Round

1st Place Team Joel, Our Lady’s College, 10-3
2nd Place Team Jay, Mainland Regional High School, 3-10

Top Trial Teams (after four rounds)

1st Place Team Joel, Our Lady’s College, 10-2, CS 28
2nd Place Team Jay, Mainland Regional High School, 10-2, CS 20.5
3rd Place Team Jeter, St. Joseph’s Preparatory School, 9-2-1
4th Place Team Pacino, American Heritage High School, 8-4
5th Place Team Whitman, Bishop Lynch High School, 7-4-1, CS 27.5
6th Place Team Van Buren, Fort Thomas Highlands High School, 7-4-1, CS 24. 5
7th Place Team Cardozo, Lehman Alternative Community School, 6-4-2
8th Place Team De Niro, Severna Park High School, 6-5-1
9th Place Team Bogart, Albuquerque Academy, 6-6, CS 28 [Honorable Mention]
10th Place Team Moses, Xavier College Preparatory, 6-6, CS 24.5

New York City’s Finest

Attorney: Emily Walker, 56/60 ranks (28Π & 28Δ) – Team Joel – Our Lady’s College
Witness: Niamhin O Dowd, 29/30 ranks – Team Joel – Our Lady’s College

Outstanding Attorneys

29Δ – Veena Dinavani – Team De Niro – Severna Park High School
29Δ – Joaquina Weber-Shirk – Team Cardozo – Lehman Alternative Community School
28Π & 28Δ – Emily Walker – Team Joel – Our Lady’s College
27Δ – Matt Covert – Team Pacino – American Heritage High School
26Δ – Laura Shapiro – Team Whitman – Bishop Lynch High School
25Π – Kate Mitchell – Team Van Buren – Fort Thomas Highlands High School
24Δ – Danny Gifford – Team Burr – Newton South High School
24Δ – Frank Rizzo – Team Jeter – St. Joseph’s Preparatory School
24Δ – Mariacarmen Perez-Vargas – Team Moses – Xavier College
24Π – Mike Braunstein – Team Pacino – American Heritage High School

Outstanding Witnesses

29Π – Niamhin O Dowd – Team Joel – Our Lady’s College
28Δ – Ella Wood – Team Bogart – Albuquerque
27Π – Jordan Stark – Team Cardozo – Lehman Alternative Community School
26Δ – Tommy Minter – Team De Niro – Severna Park High School
25Δ – Kelly Keyser – Team Gherig – Bishop Lynch High School
25Π – Amelia Dawn Lourie – Team Capone – South Holderness Technology College
25Δ – Jaime Geisler – Team Melville – Bishop Guertin High School
24Π – Paige Schmidt – Team Whitman – Bishop Lynch High School
24Π – Holly Pimpernels – Team Jay – Mainland Regional High School
23Π – Mary Delph – Team Gherig – Bishop Lynch High School
23Δ – Aine Carolan – Team Joel – Our Lady’s Collefe
23Δ – Paul Torres – Team Whitman – Bishop Lynch High School

2009 Empire New York Tabulation Summary [pdf] »

November 16 - 20

Schedule

Find out what’s in store for this year’s Empire.

Rules

Click here for the 2017 Rules Booklet and Rules of Evidence.

Photos

Imagine what your Empire New York experience will be like or relive your favorite memory.

Archives

Review past results and participants.

Atlanta

The Southern Showdown September 21 - 25

San Francisco

The Battle by The Bay October 5 - 9

New York

The World Championship November 16 - 20

Dashboard

Access your
2017 Team Dashboard

Empire Mock TrialEducate. Connect. Empower.