2012 – La Reina High School

2012 WORLD CHAMPIONS

La Reina High School (Greg Division) vs. Dos Pueblos High School (Dr. Halva-Neubauer Division)
2012 World Championship Round
Winner: La Reina High School – Team “Joel”
Runner-up: Dos Pueblos High School – Team “Brooks”


OUTSTANDING TRIAL TEAMS

3rd Place – Glenwood Springs High School – “Goldberg” – 9-1
4th Place – Jonesboro High School – “Gershwin” – 7-2-1
5th Place – Atlanta International School – “Gaga” – 7-3
6th Place – North Myrtle Beach High School – “Stone” – 5-2-3
7th Place – Wyoming Seminary College Prep – “Danes” – 6-4 – CS 24.5
8th Place – Tottenville High School – “Davis” – 6-4 – CS 23
9th Place – American Heritage – “Pacino” – 6-4 – CS 22.5
10th Place – Trumbull High School – “Murphy” – 6-4 – CS 20
10th Place – Fletcher High School – “DeNiro” – 6-4 – CS 16.5
Honorable Mention – William Floyd High School – “Walken” – 5-3-2 – CS 21

SPIRIT OF NEW YORK

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the EMTA values of honesty, civility and fair play.
Mackie Academy – “Orbach” – 28 Ranks

OUTSTANDING ATTORNEY HONOREES

25 Π – Andrew Kelly – Central Carolina Homeschoolers
25 Π – Jacob King – Bishop Lynch High School
25 Δ – Sarah Stebbins – Atlanta International School
25 Δ – Stephanie Pacheco – North Myrtle Beach High School
24 Π – Callie Christian – Jonesboro High School
23 Π – Sarah Schmitt – Atlanta International School
22 Π – Rebecca Blair – Nyack High School
22 Δ – Eileen Klomhaus – Glenwood Springs High School
22 Δ – Troy Kleber – Henry W. Grady High School
21 Δ – Eimear Lane – St. Aloysius College
21 Δ – Rachel Cline – Central Carolina Homeschoolers
21 Δ – Madeline Matthys – Dos Pueblos High School
21 Δ – Jordan McDonald – Spain Park High School

OUTSTANDING WITNESS HONOREES

25/21 Δ/Π – Covenant Ladokun – St. Michael’s School
25 Δ – Niamh Brady – Eureka Secondary School
25 Δ – Harold Roberts – Wyoming Seminary College Prep
23 Π – Andrew Dossett – Mackie Academy
22 Π – Colin Boyd – Parkview Arts & Sciences High School
22 Δ – Sarah Elwood – King’s High School
21 Π – Jenna Tetu – Trumbull High School
21 Π – Rachel Cline – Central Carolina Homeschoolers
21 Π – Isaac Carlson – Glenwood Springs High School
20 Π – Taylah Cash – Jonesboro High School
20 Δ – Rachel Warner – La Reina High School
20 Δ – Millar Lansing – Henry W. Grady High School
20 Δ – Mylon Craig – Jonesboro High School
20 Π – Mallory Nargi – William Floyd High School


Download the full tabulation summary here.

November 16 - 20

Schedule

Find out what’s in store for this year’s Empire.

Rules

Click here for the 2017 Rules Booklet and Rules of Evidence.

Photos

Imagine what your Empire New York experience will be like or relive your favorite memory.

Archives

Review past results and participants.

Atlanta

The Southern Showdown September 21 - 25

San Francisco

The Battle by The Bay October 5 - 9

New York

The World Championship November 16 - 20

Dashboard

Access your
2017 Team Dashboard

Empire Mock TrialEducate. Connect. Empower.