Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania, Ohio

Empire VII Champion

Empire VII Runner-up: Atlanta International School, Atlanta, Georgia

Sylvania Southview defeated Atlanta International 8-5 in the Championship Round.

 


The William Hennessy Division Winner

1. Roosevelt – Atlanta International School – 11 Wins (CS: 23, OCS: 113.5, PD: 137)

The Sue Johnson Division Winner

1. Sandler – Sylvania Southview HS – 9.5 Wins (CS: 27, OCS: 116.5, PD: 67)

Overall Outstanding Trial Teams

2. Sandler – Sylvania Southview High School – 9.5 Wins (Johnson Division Winner)
3. Pacino – La Reina High School – 9.5 Wins (CS: 24.5, OCS: 109.5, PD: 75)
4. David – Dos Pueblos High School – 9 Wins, CS 31
5. Carlin – Penn High School – 9 Wins (CS: 24, OCS: 108, PD: 44)
6. Goldberg – Chattanooga S.E. Tenn. Home Ed. – 9 Wins, CS 22.5
7. Gehrig – Ethos – 8.5 Wins (CS: 27.5, OCS: 96, PD: 60)
8. Ginsburg – Nova Classical Academy – 8.5 Wins, CS 23
9. Reeve – Trinity Pacific Christian School – 8 Wins, CS 28
10. Johansson – Trumbull High School – 8 Wins, CS 24.5

Trial Team Honorable Mentions
11. Washington – Central Carolina Homeschoolers – 8 Wins, CS 16

Spirit of EMTA Award Winner

Awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of honesty, civility and fair play.
Jay – Green Point Christian College – 29 Ranks


Outstanding Witness Award Honorees – Hennessy Division

29 Π – Nkechi Ikem – Lombardi – Elk Grove HS
26 Δ – Bailey Phillips – Allen – North Myrtle Beach HS
26 Π – Elizabeth Sheridan – Stewart – Eureka Secondary School
25 Π – Micah Corning-Myers – Carlin – Penn HS
24 Δ – Rian McEntee – Davis – St. Macartan’s College
24 Δ – Nisha Srinivasa – Pacino – La Reina HS
23 Π – Therese Deslippe – Abdul-Jabbar – JP McCaskey HS
23 Δ – William Poppler – Lombardi – Elk Grove HS
23 Π – Emily Rissberger – Seinfeld – West Linn HS
23 Π – Andrew Schied – Scorsese – Glenwood Springs HS

Outstanding Attorney Award Honorees – Hennessy Division

29 Π – Connor Johnson – Brooks – Central HS
29 Δ – Matthew Robinson – Giuliani- American Heritage School
28 Δ – Sarah Stebbins – Roosevelt – Atlanta International School
27 Δ – Therese Deslippe – Abdul-Jabbar – JP McCaskey HS
27 Π – Renee Layoun – Seinfeld – West Linn HS
26 Δ – Madison Dodge – Orbach – University HS
27 Δ – Tabitha Pitzer – Seinfeld – West Linn HS


Outstanding Witness Award Honorees – Johnson Division

30 Δ – Emily Ruchalski – Johansson – Trumbull HS
29 Π – Zachary Poczekaj – Sandler – Sylvania Southview HS
26 Δ – Ta Hyun Lee – Gershwin – Daewon Foreign Language HS
25 Δ – JD Capelouto – Stone – Henry W. Grady HS
25 Π – Stephen Cook – Reeve – Trinity Pacific Christian School
25 Π – Camille Wyss – David – Dos Pueblos HS
23 Δ – Griffin Hancock – Ginsburg – Nova Classical Academy
23 Π – Yujeong Kim – Gershwin – Daewon Foreign Language HS

Outstanding Attorney Award Honorees – Johnson Division

27 Δ – Ben Garcia – Ginsburg – Nova Classical Academy
26 Π – Colson Duggins – Goldberg – Chattanooga SE TN Home Ed.
25 Δ – Leon Frank-Rath – Jay – Green Point Christian College
25 Π – Griffin Kish – Stone – Henry W. Grady HS
25 Π – Madeline Matthys – David – Dos Pueblos HS
24 Δ – Elizabeth Bays – Murphy John Adams HS
24 Δ – Yuran Chen – Sandler – Sylvania Southview HS


Download the full tabulation summary here.

November 16 - 20

Schedule

Find out what’s in store for this year’s Empire.

Rules

Click here for the 2017 Rules Booklet and Rules of Evidence.

Photos

Imagine what your Empire New York experience will be like or relive your favorite memory.

Archives

Review past results and participants.

Atlanta

The Southern Showdown September 21 - 25

San Francisco

The Battle by The Bay October 5 - 9

New York

The World Championship November 16 - 20

Dashboard

Access your
2017 Team Dashboard

Empire Mock TrialEducate. Connect. Empower.