2017 Empire New York

American Heritage School

8 Wins, SOS 16.5, World Championship Round Winner (7 – 4)
PD for final round: +39, +13, +8, +5, +5, +5, +3, -3, -5, -6, -15


Empire New York Top 18 Teams

1. American Heritage School – 8 wins, SOS 16.5, Championship Round Winner
2. Roman Catholic High School – 8 wins, SOS 14, Championship Round Runner-Up
3. Jonesboro High School – 6 wins, SOS 19.5, NPD +67
4. St. Charles North High School – 6 wins, SOS 19.5, NPD +31
5. Rockhurst High School – 6 wins, SOS 15
6. West Linn High School – 6 wins, SOS 14.5
7. JH Rose High School – 6 wins, SOS 11.5
8. Santa Susana High School – 6 wins, SOS 11
9. Carmel High School – 5.5 wins
10. Faith Lutheran High School 2 – 5 wins, SOS 21
11. Wyoming Seminary Preparatory School – 5 wins, SOS 18.5
12. Springwood High School – 5 wins, SOS 17
13. Owasso High School – 5 wins, SOS 16
14. Faith Lutheran High School 1 – 5 wins, SOS 13
15. Spain Park High School – 5 wins, SOS 11
16. University of Toronto Schools – 4.5 wins
17. East Islip High School – 4 wins, SOS 20
18. Stoooges – 4 wins, SOS 19.5


The David Post Spirit of Empire Award (Division 1) – Winner

Moreau Catholic High School

The David Post Spirit of Empire Award (Division 1) – Honorable Mention

Stoooges


The Peter Myers Spirit of Empire Award (Division 2) – Winner

Holy Rosary College


Outstanding Attorneys

Paul Odu (π) – Rockhurst High School – 100.00
Meghan Melkote (π) – Wyoming Seminary Preparatory School – 99.80
Caden Hazenstab (∆) – Central High School – 99.60
Lizzy Kramer (π) – St. Charles North High School – 99.40
Tyler Owens (∆) – Owasso High School – 99.10
Antoinette Corigliano (∆) – Massapequa High School – 98.90
Joshua Picciotti (π/∆) – Roman Catholic High School – 98.30/98.70
Catherine Forristal (π) – Loreto Secondary School – 98.50
Alex Poletti (π) – Carmel High School – 98.10
Nic Sweet (∆) – American Heritage School – 97.80
Benjamin Jones (∆) – University of Toronto Schools – 97.60
Skylar Kool (∆) – West Linn High School – 97.40
Amir Buser (π) – Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School – 97.20
Daniel McCormick (π) – Carndonagh Community School – 97.00
Grace Hermes (π) – St. Agnes Academy – 96.80


Outstanding Witnesses

Molly Leahy (∆) – Wyoming Seminary Preparatory School – 100.00
Tyson Daughenbaugh (π) – Central High School – 99.60
Darla Abou-Reslan (∆) – University of Toronto Schools – 99.30
Jisue Shin (∆) – Seoul International School – 98.90
Yiwei Tang (∆) – Stoooges – 98.50
Michael Caimi (∆) – Roman Catholic High School – 98.20
Meghan Walsh (∆) – East Islip High School – 97.80
Steven Burdge (∆) – Rockhurst High School – 97.40
Jack O’Rourke (∆) – JH Roser High School – 97.00
Mia Richmond (π) – University of Toronto Schools – 96.70


Outstanding Guest Witnesses

Neeley Ayers – Central High School – 100.00
Isabella Gutierrez – Faith Lutheran High School 2 – 99.00
Arturo Gonzalez – American Heritage School – 98.10
Jacob Matiyevsky – Springwood High School – 97.10
Brittany Cicinelli – St. Charles North High School – 96.20


You can view the complete results below: 

Empire New York – Final Standings

Empire New York 2017 – Individual Awards

Empire New York 2017 – Stephanie Division Tabulation

Empire New York 2017 – Megan Division Tabulation

November 16 - 19

Schedule

Find out what’s in store for this year’s Empire.

Rules

Click here for the 2017 Rules Booklet and Rules of Evidence.

Photos

Imagine what your Empire New York experience will be like or relive your favorite memory.

Archives

Review past results and participants.

Teams

Find out why Empire
is right for you

Register

Access your Dashboard
ATL  |  NY  |  SF

Alumni

Stay connected
to your family

Donors

Empire needs you - give today

Empire Mock TrialEducate. Connect. Empower.